PRIVACY Policy

Privacy Policy

At Manchester Wine School we believe in being open and up front with our customers, so we have developed our Privacy Policy, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

This privacy policy sets out how Moreton Training Manchester Limited (trading name of Manchester Wine School) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

What Information we collect about you and how it is used

When you contact Manchester Wine School via the contact page or Corporate / Private  Wine Tasting pages of our website we request your name, email address, phone number and company name (if applicable). This information is used to respond to your request for further information. In some circumstances, we may forward this information to another wine school within the Local Wine School network if your location is outside of the geographical area we cover or we feel they can better cater for your needs. We do not share this information outside the Local Wine School network. In some circumstances, the data may be stored in our internal support system for further action. This data is stored indefinitely for reference but you may request its deletion by contacting us as below.

When making a reservation or purchase with the Manchester Wine School you will be asked to provide your name, address, email contact and in the case of WSET courses, your date of birth. This information is used to confirm your reservation and relay any further information about the event you are booking. It will also be used to arrange postage of any Gift Vouchers to you have purchased. You have the option to subscribe to our monthly newsletter when we confirm your reservation. We will only add you to our mailing list if you choose to at this time. We do not share this information outside Manchester Wine School.

How we Collect your personal data

  • When you provide it to us directly (For example, when you book onto one of our tastings or courses, or subscribe to the Manchester Wine School newsletter)
  • When our systems collect information or personal data indirectly. Please see below for additional information around Cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to identify you. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide you with a faster, more efficient, and enhanced service.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our site. This software provides us with information regarding your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect any personal information. We use this information to improve your experience. More information here: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

For us to provide you with certain qualification courses, such as WSET courses, we must share some of your personal data with these approved organisational bodies to be able to provide you with your booked courses. We provide this information when required by these organisations in a way that is both secure and sensitive.

In order to fulfil our newsletter emails, we collect and store your: first name, last name, email address and company name (if given). We use a third-party provider, Infotex, to deliver our newsletter emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information, please see Infotex privacy notice.

We are also required to co-operate with regulators (like the Information Commissioners Office) and law enforcement agencies (like the police or the Serious Fraud Office). Although it does not happen often, regulators and law enforcement agencies can require use to share information with them as part of an investigation, and this may include your personal data.

Your Rights

You have a number of individual rights relating to the processing and storage of your personal data. They are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Withdrawal of consent, erasure, and information access

Please email info@manchesterwineschool.com,  call us on 0161 8706305 or write to us at Manchester Wine School, 100 Great Stone Road, Firswood, Manchester, M16 0HD, if you wish to do any of the following:

  • To withdraw your consent for activities for which you have previously consented
  • To request a copy of the information that we hold on you
  • To request the deletion of information that we hold on you

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated periodically and was last updated on 24th May 2018

 

GiftVouchers

WSETCourses

PrivateTastings

CorporateEvents

LocalWineSchool

WineSchoolLocations

What's On?

« October 2018 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Your Order

Your order currently contains

0 items at £0.00

To view your order and make your purchase view your basket.